YARROW (ACHILLEA MILLEFOLIUM)
This Yarrow is from the COMPOSITAE family. This plant is found in Asia, Europe and North America and is also known as Milfoil, Soldier Herb, Soldierís Woundwort, and Thousandseal. The flower of the Yarrow plant is used medicinally.
The flowers contain vitamins A, C, E, F, K and also manganese, copper, potassium, iodine and iron. It also has compounds called sesquiterpene lactones and alkamides. The Yarrow plant only grows only up to a height of ten inches and has whitish feathery leaves. It has numerous clustered flower heads, with colors varying from white, red, pink orange and yellow.
HISTORY: This herb is considered to be sacred by some. It is believed that the famous warrior Achilles used it to staunch the flow of blood as it occurred for his soldiers during the Battle of Troy. The French word Millesfeuilles was used to describe the feathery look of Yarrow, which became the English word Milfoil. This ancient herb has been used for so long, that it has even been found in Neanderthal graves in Iraq.
INTERNAL USE: Yarrow causes perspiration, which causes opening the pores of the skin to help expel toxins. It helps the liver produce bile, stops internal hemorrhaging, as well as strengthens the bodyís blood. A douche of Yarrow Tea can cure yeast infections, and help stop secretions and hemorrhages. It also helps shrinking hemorrhoids and piles if used as an enema.
EXTERNAL USE: The use of Yarrow on surface wounds can quickly stop bleeding. Dyes can also be made from the Yarrow plant, with most colors usually being yellow or pale green. Itís strong coloration ability means that great care must be used with this herb not to stain clothing during its use.
YELLOW DOCK (RUMEX CRISPUS)
Yellow Dock is a native to the North American Continent. It is also known as Curled Dock or Sad Dock. Yellow Dockís root is used medicinally for the compounds and vitamin properties. It contains vitamins A, B and C, iron, manganese, nickel, sulfur and calcium. Yellow Dock also contains emodin, chrysophanic acid, lapathin, volatile oil, resin, tannin, rumicin, starch and various mineral salts. Yellow Dock has slight antibiotic properties.
INTERNAL USE: This herb can be taken as a tea or tincture. Yellow Dock is used to inhibit the growth of Staph and E Coli bacteria, cleanses blood, treat skin diseases like leprosy, eczema, psoriasis, cradle cap, hives and ringworm. Yellow Dock use stimulates the flow of bile from the gall bladder, and works like a laxative on the intestinal system.
EXTERNAL USE: Yellow Dock can be used as a poultice to treat eczema, hives, wounds, boils and other skin irritations.
From the leaves of the Yerba Mate evergreen tree that grows in the native habitat of the magical jaguar in South America comes a herb that for centuries was known as the "Drink of the Gods" to the Guarani Indians. Legend has it that yerba mate was the household cure for the Guarani who used it to boost immunity, cleanse and detoxify the blood, tone the nervous system, combat chronic fatigue, reduce stress, and stimulate the mind, among other things.
Yerba mate is basically a stimulant drink, eliminates fatigue, stimulating metal and physical activity.
Yerba Mate has a beneficial effect on nerves and muscles; it also enhances intellectual work.
Due to the central stimulant effects of caffeine jointly with the activation of reserve substances, the cardiovascular activity strengthens the organism. Caffeine has a well-known effect on the central nervous system, that stimulates mental energy.
Thanks to its vitamin B complex, yerba mate collaborates to sugar intake in man's muscles, nerves and cerebral activity; vitamins C and E act as organic defense and on the organism's tissues; mineral salts,
jointly with caffeine, help the cardiovascular work and blood circulation by decreasing blood pressure,
since caffeine acts as a vasodilator. In such circumstances, hunger can feel as satisfied.
Yerba mate enhances diuresis and is very useful for bladder troubles. Yerba mate also acts on the
digestive tube by activating peristaltic movements; it facilitates digestion, attenuates gastric troubles
and enhances evacuation and urination. Yerba mate stimulant action is longer than that of coffee and
does not have side effects such as insomnia and irritability.
Researches at the Paris Pasteur Institute confer to the herb Yerba Mate a very important role in the
cell regeneration process.
Yerba Mate is also known as:
Armino, Bartholomew's tea, yi-yi, Jesuit's tea, Jaguar tea, Paraguay tea, Payadito
YOHIMBE (PAUSINYSTALIA JOHIMBE)
This tree is from the RUBIACEAE family. The herb is made from the tree bark of the Yohimbe tree. It has received a lot of attention lately as a male-potency drug. The Yohimbe drug is very powerful and it has possible side effects, such as hypertension, (low blood pressure), stomache upsets paralysis and even death. The FDA has approved the use of some Yohimbe compounds in a small amount of prescription drugs used to treat impotence. Treated Yohimbe products do not have the bad side effects that many other drugs used to treat impotency have. Taking raw Yohimbe can cause some bad side effects. For this reason, sales on this drug are prohibited in the State of Georgia.
HISTORY: This herb is gathered from West African Yohimbe trees. It is a drug commonly taken by the Bantu people of that region.
INTERNAL USE: Yohimbe can be taken as a tea, tincture, or more commonly capsule form. This drug is reputed to help increase male potency, alleviate fevers, treat leprosy and dilate eye pupils. Yohimbe acts by increasing blood flow to the penis. People suffering from hypertension (low blood pressure), diabetes or any other diseases of the heart, kidney or liver should avoid using this herb. Care must be used with the consumption of this drug as it can also cause hallucinogenic reactions.
EXTERNAL USE: A poultice can help relieve pains on the surface of the skin. It is used in rural medicine to cause numbness on the skin, so that surgery can be done on that area. As a snuff, or by smoking Yohimbe, this herb has been known to act as an aphrodisiac.
YUCCA (YUCCA SCHIDIGERA OR YUCCA GLORIOSA)
This plant is from the YUCCA family. It is native to the South West region of North America and the northern parts of Mexico. The root of this herb is used medicinally. It has vitamins A, B complex, C, as well as calcium, potassium, phosphorus, iron, manganese and copper. Yucca contains steroid saponins, which gives it strong healing properties.
HISTORY: Native Americans used the Yucca to treat external wounds, and also as dandruff shampoo. Today Yucca is used to create the foam in many kinds of Root Beer soft drinks.
INTERNAL USE: This herb can be taken as a tea, tablet or in capsule form. Yucca is used to strengthen the Flora of the Intestines, break down organic wastes in the body, ease arthritic pain, alleviate muscle stiffness, repair deteriorated or damaged spinal discs, regenerate connective tissues and help fight the onset of certain kinds of cancers.
EXTERNAL USE: Yucca leaves can be used as a shampoo to treat dandruff. It can also be used to stop external bleeding.